Independent Research ยท Unvarnished Reviews

Webflow vs. Framer vs. Squarespace: The Website Builder Verdict

Based on verified user data No vendor spin

Key Findings: Webflow, Framer, and Squarespace build websites, but for different teams. Webflow is a visual development platform for teams with design and development skills that need CMS depth, localization, or an enterprise plan. Framer grew out of a design tool and suits designer-led teams that want to publish quickly and keep the site small. Squarespace is the template-led all-in-one for organizations that want a predictable price and several editors without per-seat charges.

The three bill on different units, so the sticker price is not the comparison. Squarespace charges a flat price per site with no bandwidth or storage caps. Webflow adds $39 a month per full seat on top of the site plan, and Framer meters pages, CMS items, bandwidth, and editors. On a consumer review site, Webflow and Framer sit at 1.5/5, dominated by billing and cancellation complaints, against 3.4/5 for Squarespace.

On price, for a 100-page marketing site with a blog and three editors, the modeled first-year cost is about $348 on Squarespace, $840 on Framer, and $1,236 on Webflow, a gap driven mostly by seats. For a solo builder the ordering nearly flips: Webflow's site plan is $300, Squarespace $348, and Framer $360.

Download PDF Report โ†’

Full report with pricing tables, hidden-cost breakdown, and decision framework.

Webflow vs. Framer vs. Squarespace: The Website Builder Verdict

Unvarnished Reviews Research

Market Position: Three Philosophies of Building a Site

Webflow, Framer, and Squarespace all publish sites, but they sell three different ideas of who builds them. Squarespace is the template-led all-in-one, with commerce, payments, and video hosting inside one subscription and no caps on bandwidth, storage, or products. Webflow is the visual development platform, with a layered structure of site plans, platform plans, ecommerce plans, and workspace plans, plus add-ons for optimization, analytics, and localization. Framer grew out of a design tool, and it now sells a fixed base price with metered limits, AI credits, and add-ons for locales and its Convert tool.

The difference that matters most to a buyer is the billing unit. A flat per-site price is easy to budget, a per-seat plus per-site structure rewards small teams and penalizes growing ones, and a metered structure rewards small sites and penalizes traffic and content growth. That is why the cheapest plan on each pricing page is a poor guide to the cheapest platform for a given team.

Webflow: The Upside

Webflow offers the most depth of the three for teams with design and development skills. Its Premium site plan includes 20,000 CMS items, its Team platform plan ($2,500 a month on an annual contract) adds 500 static pages, 100 CMS collections, 5 full seats, 5 limited seats, and up to 100 free seats, and add-ons cover optimization (Optimize at $299 a month), analytics, and localization. Ecommerce plans run from $29 to $212 a month.

Users cite design flexibility as the second most common strength, after ease of use, and score Webflow 4.4/5 from 996 reviews, with quality of support at 8.5 out of 10.

Webflow: The Downside

Webflow's cost is layered, and reviewers describe it as nickel-and-diming. A site needs a site plan, the team needs workspace seats at $39 a month per full seat or $15 per limited seat, and extras are priced separately. Premium bandwidth add-ons run from $20 a month for 50 GB to $974 a month for 2.45 TB on yearly billing, and Webflow Cloud overages are $2 per million requests. Consumer-site reviewers complain of charges for form submissions, additional sites, integrations, and collaboration, and the review page notes that Webflow has not replied to negative reviews.

Learning curve is the most-cited con (102 mentions), followed by limited features (94). Consumer-site reviewers report slow, ticket-only support, frequent downtime, and exports that lose dynamic features and CMS content.

Framer: The Upside

Framer is the cheapest way into a paid custom-domain site: Basic is $10 a month and Pro is $30 a month, and the free plan allows up to 3 editors and 1 GB of bandwidth. Users score Framer's ease of setup at 8.9 out of 10, the highest of the three, and cite customer support 23 times as a strength. It rates 4.5/5 on 145 reviews, ahead of both competitors.

The plans include AI credits (500 to try on Free, 1,000 to 15,000 a month on Basic, and 3,000 to 100,000 on Pro), staging and branching on Pro, and unlimited editors, SSO, and SCIM on Enterprise.

Framer: The Downside

Framer's low base price is metered, and the meters add up. Basic includes 30 pages, 1,000 CMS items, and 50 GB of bandwidth. Pro includes 150 pages (then $20 per 100, up to 700), 2,500 CMS items (then $20 per 10,000), and 100 GB of bandwidth (then $40 per 100 GB, up to 2 TB). Extra editors cost $20 a month each, locales $20 each, and advanced hosting $200. Framer's pricing update also removed Pro's seat discount, so some two-editor teams pay more.

Framer's rating on a consumer review site is 1.5/5 from 146 reviews, with 77% giving one star. Reviewers describe hidden cancellation options, refused refunds, bot-only support, and an editor that non-coders find cluttered. Users also cite missing features (10 mentions) and expense (8).

Squarespace: The Upside

Squarespace is the easiest to budget. Its four plans (Basic, Core, Plus, Advanced) list no limit on products and no caps on bandwidth or storage, and Core and above include unlimited contributors and a 0% online store fee. Users score its ease of use at 8.8 out of 10, the highest of the three, and rate it 4.4/5 from 1,137 reviews, the largest review base here. Templates are the second most-cited strength.

Squarespace: The Downside

The advertised price is the annual price. Core is $29 a month billed yearly but $39 a month billed monthly, and the monthly premium runs 32%-40% across the four plans. Fees depend on the plan: the Basic plan charges 2% on online store sales and 7% on digital content, and card processing runs 2.9% plus $0.30 on Basic and Core. Users cite limited customization (8 mentions) and expense (7).

Squarespace's rating on that site is 3.4/5 from 6,026 reviews, polarized, with 40% giving one star. Reviewers describe support that leans on automation, no phone line, charges after cancellation, locked funds, and difficult domain transfers.

Platform Ratings at a Glance

PlatformG2 RatingG2 ReviewsTrustpilotNote
Webflow4.4 / 5~9961.5 / 5 (239 reviews)Ease of use 8.1, quality of support 8.5. Learning curve is the top con.
Framer4.5 / 5~1451.5 / 5 (146 reviews)Ease of use 8.4, ease of setup 8.9, quality of support 8.5.
Squarespace4.4 / 5~1,1373.4 / 5 (6,026 reviews)Ease of use 8.8, quality of support 8.5.

Ratings on the main review site cluster tightly at 4.4-4.5/5, but the consumer site splits the three: Webflow and Framer sit at 1.5/5 on billing, cancellation, and support complaints, while Squarespace holds 3.4/5 across a far larger and more polarized sample.

Pricing (October 2026)

PlatformFree TierPaid Site PlansTeam and EnterprisePricing Model
WebflowStarter: 2 static pages, 50 CMS items, 1 GB a month.Basic $15 a month billed yearly (300 static pages, no CMS, 10 GB). Premium $25 a month billed yearly (20,000 CMS items, 50 GB to 2.5 TB). Ecommerce $29, $74, and $212 a month billed yearly.Team: $2,500 a month on an annual contract. Enterprise: contact sales.Site plan per site plus Workspace plans ($0-$49 a month) plus seats ($39 full, $15 limited). Add-ons: Optimize $299 a month, Analyze from $9, Localize from $9.
FramerFree: Framer domain, 1 GB bandwidth, up to 3 editors.Basic $10 a month (30 pages, 1,000 CMS items, 50 GB). Pro $30 a month (150 pages, 2,500 CMS items, 100 GB).Enterprise: custom, unlimited editors, SSO, and SCIM.Fixed base with metered limits: $20 per 100 pages, $20 per 10,000 CMS items, $40 per 100 GB. Editors $20 each. Prices listed per site per month; confirm whether yearly billing applies. Scale: $100 a month, usage-based.
SquarespaceNo free plan listed.Basic $19 a month yearly ($25 monthly). Core $29 ($39). Plus $49 ($65). Advanced $99 ($139).Unlimited contributors from Core.Flat price per site. No bandwidth, storage, or product caps. Store fees 2% (Basic) or 0%. Card rate 2.5%-2.9% plus $0.30.

Webflow's site plans billed monthly are reported at $25 (Basic) and $39 (Premium), against $15 and $25 billed yearly. Squarespace publishes both annual and monthly rates, and its figures here match its pricing page. Framer's plan prices are listed per site per month, and one tracker reports they assume yearly billing, so confirm the billing basis. Framer's pricing update also introduced a Scale plan at $100 a month with usage-based pricing. All three publish prices for every plan except their enterprise tiers, and Webflow retired its CMS and Business site plans in May 2026 and merged them into Premium.

TCO Comparison: 100-Page Marketing Site With a Blog, Three Editors, One Year

Line ItemWebflowFramerSquarespace
Site planPremium: $25 a month billed yearly, $300.Pro: $30 a month, $360 (monthly rate).Core: $29 a month billed yearly, $348.
Editors and seatsTwo additional full seats at $39 a month: $936.Two additional editors at $20 a month: $480.Unlimited contributors included: $0.
Limits check1,500 CMS items fit within 20,000.100 pages, 1,500 CMS items, and under 100 GB fit within Pro.No caps.
Estimated Year 1 total$1,236.$840.$348.

This scenario assumes one site, a custom domain, three people who edit, and no ecommerce. Webflow costs 3.6x and Framer 2.4x Squarespace's price, driven almost entirely by seats. The ordering reverses for a solo builder: one person pays Framer $360, Squarespace $348, and Webflow $300 for the site plan alone. Framer's totals also grow with the site: at 300 pages and 150 GB of bandwidth, assuming metered increments bill in whole blocks, Pro rises to about $150 a month with two extra editors, or $1,800 a year.

Costs the Pricing Table Misses

Complexity Comparison

DimensionWebflowFramerSquarespace
Learning curveThe most-cited con (102 mentions). Design flexibility is the second most-cited strength.Ease of setup scores 8.9 of 10. Consumer-site reviewers call the editor cluttered for non-coders.Ease of use scores 8.8 of 10. Limited customization is the top con (8 mentions).
Billing complexityFour plan types (Site, Platform, Ecommerce, Workspace) plus seats and add-ons.One plan family with metered pages, CMS items, bandwidth, editors, and locales.Four tiers with transaction fees that vary by plan.
SupportQuality of support scores 8.5. Consumer-site reviewers describe slow, ticket-only support.Quality of support scores 8.5. Consumer-site reviewers describe bot-only help and chats that go silent on cancellation.Quality of support scores 8.5. Consumer-site reviewers describe automated replies and no phone line.
ReliabilityConsumer-site reviewers report frequent downtime, crashes, and slow performance.Consumer-site reviewers report broken templates and unpredictable AI features.Consumer-site reviewers report crashes and forced logouts.

Webflow asks the most of its builders, Framer asks the most of its budget as a site grows, and Squarespace asks the most of its customization. Support scores on the review sites look identical at 8.5 out of 10, but the consumer-site complaint themes tell a different story for each.

Red Flags

Each finding below is sourced and material enough to influence a purchasing decision.

Webflow

  • Billing complaints dominate its 1.5/5 consumer-site rating. Reviewers describe charges for form submissions, extra sites, integrations, and collaboration. Price the seat count and add-ons you will need, not just the site plan.
  • Support is slow and ticket-only, and Webflow has not replied to negative consumer-site reviews. Confirm your plan's support level in writing.
  • Leaving is costly. Reviewers report exports that lose dynamic features and CMS content. Test an export before committing a large site.

Framer

  • Cancellation and refund complaints are widespread. 77% of 146 consumer-site reviews are one star, and reviewers describe hidden cancel options and refused refunds. Document the cancel path and billing date before subscribing.
  • Metered limits raise the bill as the site grows. Pages, CMS items, bandwidth, editors, and locales each carry a charge. Project your page and traffic growth.
  • The seat discount was removed. Framer's pricing update ended Pro's seat discount, so two-editor teams may pay more than before.

Squarespace

  • Consumer-site reviewers report charges after cancellation and locked funds. One reviewer reports being unable to access $20,000. Keep payment and domain settings documented.
  • Support relies on automation and has no phone line. Plan for ticket-only help during an outage.
  • Domain transfers are a documented sticking point. Reviewers report trouble moving domains, especially domains bought elsewhere. Confirm transfer terms before moving a domain in.

The Decision Framework

Choose Webflow if:

Choose Framer if:

Choose Squarespace if:

Key Decision Factors

Design decides what you are buying. Webflow is the deepest platform with the steepest learning curve. Framer is the quickest start with a meter that keeps running. Squarespace is the easiest budget with the least customization.

Audience decides which one fits. Webflow suits teams with design and development skills and CMS needs. Framer suits small, designer-led teams. Squarespace suits small businesses that want a predictable price and simple editing.

Billing units decide the price. For a three-editor marketing site, Squarespace costs about $348 a year, Framer $840, and Webflow $1,236, and the gap is mostly seats. For a solo builder the ordering nearly flips. Squarespace is the cheapest and the best-rated on the consumer site, but also the most constrained on customization, which is why design-led teams pay for Webflow or Framer. Each platform carries support and cancellation complaints, so document the cancel path before subscribing.

The bottom line: