Independent Research ยท Unvarnished Reviews
Unvarnished Reviews Research
Compliance automation platforms connect to a company's cloud, identity, human resources, and developer tools, collect evidence that security controls are operating, map that evidence to frameworks such as System and Organization Controls 2 (SOC 2), International Organization for Standardization (ISO) 27001, and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), and hand it to an independent auditor. They do not issue the certification. None of the three platforms in this report states that it performs the audit itself, and an audit by a certified public accountant (CPA) firm is a separate purchase with its fee. Vanta, Drata, and Secureframe are the three names most often compared for a first SOC 2 program.
The platform also cannot shorten the part of SOC 2 that takes longest. A Type 2 report requires an observation window, commonly three to twelve months, during which controls must operate before an auditor can test them, and no software compresses that window. Vanta's guidance puts a realistic first Type 2 report at roughly four to six months with automation. Marketing that promises SOC 2 in weeks refers to Type 1, a point-in-time report on control design. One consultancy places a Type 1 at roughly eight to twelve weeks across all three platforms once integrations are live.
Much comparison content online says none of the three publishes prices. That is only partly true. Vanta and Drata post starting prices on their AWS Marketplace listings, and Secureframe's listing shows two 12-month price dimensions, with amounts reported by third parties. The vendors' pricing pages are reported to route buyers to a sales conversation. Much comparison content comes from firms that sell competing platforms or implementation services, so renewal percentages from those sites are treated here as claims and not measurements, and pricing is anchored on marketplace listings and Vendr transaction data. Both market leaders have also been expanding into adjacent trust-management products: Drata acquired SafeBase for $250 million in early 2025, and Vanta acquired TrustPage in January 2023.
Vanta has the broadest integration catalog and the largest review base of the three. Sources report 375 or more native integrations, the most of any platform compared, and users rate Vanta 4.6/5 across 2,708 reviews as of October 3, 2026. Reviewers praise the breadth of integrations, the clarity of the compliance dashboard, and auditors' familiarity with Vanta's evidence exports, which reduces friction during fieldwork.
Vanta is designed around speed to a first report. One implementation consultancy reports a setup of one to two weeks, shorter than the two to three weeks it reports for Secureframe, and comparison sources recommend Vanta for a mainstream cloud-native company racing to close an enterprise deal that depends on SOC 2.
The May 2025 data exposure is the most serious issue in this comparison, and the Red Flags section covers it in full. No comparable disclosure from Drata or Secureframe was found, though a search cannot prove that none exists.
Vanta publishes no renewal schedule, and renewals tend to rise. Vendr reports that Vanta's renewal quotes often include 10%-20% increases unless buyers renegotiate proactively, and that annual escalators of 5%-10% are common. Buyer reports describe larger increases after headcount or framework growth, and competitors' sites claim up to 100%, which is unverified. Negotiate a written cap before signing.
Add-ons and usage caps push quotes above the headline tier. Vanta's AWS Marketplace listing prices modules separately, each for 1-20 employees: Trust Center at $6,000, Questionnaire Automation (144 a year) at $10,000, Questionnaire Automation Advanced (288 a year) at $16,000, and Third Party Risk Management (up to 50 vendors) at $13,600. Two sources report that the Plus package includes only 25 automated questionnaires a year. Vanta is also described as a weaker fit when much of an environment is custom or on-premises, and per-framework pricing is reported to escalate faster than Drata's for multi-framework programs.
Drata is the only platform of the three with published transaction data on both price and renewal terms, and its rating matches or leads the field. Vendr's marketplace data shows a median contract near $25,000 a year, typical annual increases of 5%-10% at renewal, and caps of 5%-8% commonly achieved when negotiated upfront. Users rate Drata 4.7/5 across 1,386 reviews as of October 3, 2026, and reviewers praise its user experience and a smooth, workshop-led onboarding. Drata also lists a Foundation Package for companies of 1-50 employees at $15,000 for 12 months on AWS Marketplace.
Comparison sources recommend Drata for engineering-heavy teams and for companies planning three or more frameworks within 18 months, where its bundled multi-framework tiers tend to come out cheapest. Buyers in Vendr's data save about 23% off list on average, and discounts of 20%-30% are common.
Drata carries the highest median contract of the three, and its renewal terms punish late changes. Vendr's median of about $24,934 compares with about $20,000 for each competitor, though the samples differ in size and scope. Contracts without negotiated caps may include increases of 8%-12% a year, and adding a framework at renewal commonly costs 10%-25% more than bundling it into the original contract.
Setup takes more configuration up front. One comparison describes Drata as requiring more configuration at the start in exchange for deeper automation afterward, and advises confirming that a team has the bandwidth for the initial investment. Reported integration counts for Drata vary widely by source, from roughly 100 to more than 200, so verify coverage for your specific stack. One review of Drata's pricing pages also found two different tier-naming schemes in use at once. Drata's AWS Marketplace listing also states that all orders are non-cancellable and all fees non-refundable.
Secureframe's managed-service model is its clearest differentiator, with a named compliance manager and guided onboarding that comparison sources consistently describe as the most hands-on of the three. Users rate Secureframe 4.7/5 across 829 reviews as of October 3, 2026, with support quality a consistent theme in positive reviews. For a company with no internal compliance owner, that guidance is a substitute for a hire or a consultant.
Secureframe also packages support for the Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC), a defense-contractor framework, as a dedicated Defense tier, and its reported renewal increases are modest, 5%-10% typical in one source and 5%-15% in another, similar to Drata's.
The evidence behind Secureframe's price is the thinnest of the three. Its Vendr median of roughly $20,000 rests on only 16 purchases, against 374 for Vanta and 236 for Drata, and its observed range of $7,733-$32,575 should be treated as directional. Sources also disagree on whether Secureframe's site prints a starting figure: One reports a Fundamentals package printed at $7,000 a year, while another that checked every vendor's pricing page in August 2026 found a quote request on all three. Its AWS Marketplace listing shows two 12-month price dimensions, reported by two third parties at $7,500 for platform access (up to 100 employees) and $7,500 for a first framework.
Setup is reported as slower than Vanta's, and the integration library as smaller. One consultancy reports two to three weeks to implement Secureframe against one to two for Vanta, describing the extra time as the cost of more granular control configuration. That timeline comes from a single implementation firm's experience, not a controlled comparison. Reported integration counts run from 150 to 175 or more, against 375 or more for Vanta.
| Platform | G2 Rating | G2 Reviews | Trustpilot | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanta | 4.6 / 5 | 2,708 | No meaningful Trustpilot presence identified | Largest review base of the three |
| Drata | 4.7 / 5 | 1,386 | No meaningful Trustpilot presence identified | User experience is a frequently cited strength |
| Secureframe | 4.7 / 5 | 829 | No meaningful Trustpilot presence identified | Support quality is a frequently cited strength |
All three carry strong ratings within 0.1 points of each other, a gap too small to drive a decision. Figures were read on October 3, 2026 and change as reviews are added. The ratings show that all three are well regarded by users. They say little about price, renewal terms, or security posture, which is where the platforms differ.
| Platform | Published Package Names | AWS Marketplace List Price | Estimated Mid | Estimated Upper | Vendr Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanta | Essentials, Plus, Professional, Enterprise | Essentials $14,000; Plus $21,500; Professional $23,000 (1-20 employees, 12 months) | $15,000-$30,000/yr | Up to $80,000+/yr | ~$20,000/yr (374 purchases) |
| Drata | Foundation, Advanced, Enterprise (plans page); Startup, Growth, Enterprise (pricing page) | Foundation $15,000 (1-50 employees, 12 months) | $15,000-$25,000/yr | $25,000-$100,000+/yr | ~$24,934/yr (236 purchases) |
| Secureframe | Fundamentals, Complete, Defense | $7,500 platform (up to 100 employees) plus $7,500 first framework, as reported from the listing | $20,000-$45,000/yr | $55,000-$80,000+/yr (Defense) | ~$20,000/yr (16 purchases) |
The list-price column comes from the vendors' AWS Marketplace listings for Vanta and Drata, while Secureframe's amounts come from two third-party readings of its listing. These are starting prices for the smallest teams, not what a larger company will pay. The estimated mid and upper columns are third-party estimates, not rate cards, and sources use older package names for some tiers. Vendr reports average savings of about 30% on Vanta and about 23% on Drata against list, and all three platforms price on headcount and charge per additional framework, so a first quote is a starting point for negotiation.
| Line Item | Vanta | Drata | Secureframe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year-1 platform cost (Vendr median) | ~$20,000 | ~$25,000 | ~$20,000 |
| Year-2 renewal assumption | 10%-20% often quoted unless renegotiated (Vendr) | 5%-10% typical; 8%-12% if uncapped (Vendr) | 5%-15% reported |
| Year-2 platform cost | $22,000-$24,000 | $26,250-$27,500 | $21,000-$23,000 |
| Estimated two-year platform total | $42,000-$44,000 | $51,250-$52,500 | $41,000-$43,000 |
| Independent audit fee (not included) | Separate, paid to a CPA firm; reported from $2,500 to $50,000 depending on source, auditor, and scope | Same as Vanta | Same as Vanta |
This table is deliberately conservative. The medians come from different purchase samples and are not quotes for matched scope, so a gap of $5,000 between two medians is not evidence that one platform will quote $5,000 less for the same company. Vanta's Year-2 figure applies Vendr's 10%-20% renewal range to its median. What the table does establish is the shape of the cost: The platform fee recurs and rises each year, while the audit fee, which no platform includes, is paid on top of it.
| Dimension | Vanta | Drata | Secureframe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Implementation | Fastest reported setup, one to two weeks per one consultancy; designed for speed to a first report | More configuration up front, in exchange for deeper automation afterward | Two to three weeks per the same consultancy, with more granular control configuration |
| Admin dependency | Moderate; broad coverage of standard SaaS tools, weaker fit for custom or on-premises environments | Moderate to high; suited to teams with engineering capacity to configure and maintain integrations | Lower; a named compliance manager shares the administrative load |
| Learning curve | Moderate; at least one reviewer describes a steep learning curve for advanced features | Gentle; reviewers praise user experience and workshop-led onboarding | Gentle; guided onboarding with compliance experts reduces the need to learn the framework alone |
The decisive timeline is outside the platforms' control. One consultancy puts a Type 1 report at roughly eight to twelve weeks across all three once integrations are live, and a Type 2 observation window of three to twelve months applies to every buyer regardless of platform. A setup difference of one week between platforms is small beside a window measured in months, so implementation speed should break ties and not drive the choice.
Each finding below is sourced and material enough to influence a purchasing decision.
Vanta
|
Drata
|
Secureframe
|
Design decides what you are buying. Vanta offers the broadest integrations and the fastest setup. Drata offers deeper automation after more configuration. Secureframe offers a guided, managed model with a smaller integration library. None performs the audit, and the Type 2 observation window of three to twelve months applies to every buyer.
Audience decides which one fits. Vanta suits cloud-native companies racing to close an enterprise deal. Drata suits engineering-heavy teams and multi-framework roadmaps. Secureframe suits companies with no internal compliance owner.
Price depends on the contract more than the brand. At Vendr medians the three sit within about $5,000 a year, and reported average discounts of about 23% on Drata and 30% on Vanta are larger than that gap. Renewals are the cost most likely to surprise: Vendr reports 10%-20% on Vanta unless renegotiated and 5%-10% on Drata, rising to 8%-12% without a cap. A written cap and every expected framework bundled into the first contract protect the budget best.
The Vanta data exposure is a due-diligence item and not a verdict. It is a vendor-confirmed event from May 2025 that Vanta characterizes as a code change and not an intrusion. It does not show an ongoing weakness, and no comparable disclosure from Drata or Secureframe was found, though that is not a clean bill of health. Ask for the postmortem, the data types involved, and the controls added since.
The bottom line: