Independent Research ยท Unvarnished Reviews

Amplitude vs. PostHog vs. Heap: The Product Analytics Verdict

Based on verified user data No vendor spin

Key finding: Amplitude, PostHog, and Heap have different designs and measure different units of volume (events vs. users vs. sessions), which heavily dictates which platform will be the most cost-effective for your particular app's traffic. PostHog publishes the most calculable pricing of the three. Its own rate card puts 8 million monthly events at about $3,100-$10,500 a year, depending on whether events are anonymous or identified. Amplitude publishes a free plan and a bill estimator for its Plus plan but no Growth or Enterprise prices, and Vendr's median Amplitude buyer pays $64,724 a year. Heap publishes no paid prices, and Vendr's median Heap buyer pays $41,220 a year. Session replay is a free monthly allowance on PostHog and Amplitude but an add-on on Heap's Pro and Premier plans.

Download PDF Report โ†’

Full report with pricing tables, hidden-cost breakdown, and decision framework.

Amplitude vs. PostHog vs. Heap: The Product Analytics Verdict

Unvarnished Reviews Research

Market Position: Three Ways to Instrument a Product

Product analytics has a harder problem to solve than marketing analytics. The question isn't just who visited. It's what they did once they arrived, and answering that well requires getting data into the system in the first place. Amplitude, PostHog, and Heap answer that instrumentation problem three fundamentally different ways, and the choice between them shapes implementation cost more than any feature comparison does. Amplitude requires manual event tagging. Engineers define and label each user action worth tracking, producing precise, intentional data at the cost of upfront engineering time and an ongoing taxonomy to maintain. PostHog takes an open-source, all-in-one approach, bundling analytics, session replay, feature flags, experimentation, and a data warehouse into one platform, self-hostable for teams that want full data ownership, cloud-hosted for teams that don't. Heap takes the opposite approach from Amplitude by employing an autocapture methodology: Every interface interaction is tracked automatically from day one, with funnels and cohorts defined retroactively against data that was already being collected.

That architectural split shapes cost as much as any price list does. Manual tagging costs engineering time but produces predictable, intentional data volume. Autocapture costs nothing in engineering time but produces a much larger, less curated data volume, which matters for Heap, since its pricing model is built around session counts rather than defined events. An all-in-one bundled platform like PostHog can keep total cost low because it isn't selling analytics as a separate product from the replay and experimentation tools a growing team would otherwise buy individually.

Amplitude: The Upside

Amplitude's behavioral analysis depth, including its predictive cohorting and statistical-significance testing, is documented as the strongest in this comparison, and it is the platform's clearest differentiator for teams that have outgrown basic funnels. Its Compass feature automatically correlates in-app behaviors with retention rates, giving product teams a structured path to finding "aha moments" in user behavior that neither PostHog nor Heap offers natively. Amplitude also carries the deepest third-party integration footprint of the three, 130-plus native integrations spanning Braze, HubSpot, Salesforce, and Segment, with multi-touch attribution and campaign analytics included.

G2 rates Amplitude at 4.5/5 across a large, consistently corroborated review base (roughly 2,800-2,977 reviews, depending on check date), the largest review population of the three platforms in this comparison. TrustRadius corroborates this with an 8.8/10 rating from 164 reviews. Reviewers consistently praise a clean, responsive interface and straightforward SDK integration, in contrast to the steeper learning curve reported for PostHog below.

Amplitude: The Downside

Amplitude's pricing model has changed. Its pricing page now lists a Free plan with 2 million events a month and no time limit, and a Plus plan that starts at $0 with the same first 2 million events free, scaling to 70 million events and priced through an on-page bill estimator. Growth and Enterprise are event-based custom quotes with no published dollar figure. Older sources describe a 50,000-user free tier and a $49 a month Plus plan, which no longer match the page. Vendr's data shows a median buyer paying $64,724 a year across 237 deals, so the list price tells a buyer little.

Manual event tagging is an ongoing engineering cost, not a one-time setup task. Event instrumentation requires engineering time and a deliberately designed taxonomy. Teams that skip this planning step are reportedly accumulating messy, inconsistent event data that undermines the platform's analytical depth later. Users report that advanced features Pathfinder and Compass carry a steep learning curve distinct from Amplitude's otherwise praised usability.

Trustpilot tells a sharply different, if much smaller, story than G2 does. Amplitude's poor Trustpilot rating of 1.5-2.0/5 is based on roughly 46-47 reviews across multiple regional checks. Although the number of reviewers is relatively small, the findings are not dismissible. The complaints center on difficulties exiting a contract, with one reviewer stating the company "will keep charging you even if they know full well the software is not working for the client."

PostHog: The Upside

PostHog's bundled all-in-one pricing is one of the platform's clearest advantages. Its published rate card prices product analytics at $0.00005 per event from the 1-millionth to the 2-millionth event each month, falling to $0.0000343 per event from 2 million to 15 million and $0.0000295 from 15 million to 50 million. At 8 million events a month that works out to about $256 a month ($3,070 a year) for anonymous events, or about $872 a month ($10,465 a year) if every event is identified and carries the person-profile add-on. At 50 million events a month the same math gives about $18,340 a year for anonymous events and about $46,700 a year for fully identified events. Against Vendr's $64,724 median for Amplitude, which is not tied to a volume, PostHog's calculated 50-million-event cost is roughly 30%-70% as large, depending on how many events are identified.

PostHog's free tier covers 1 million events, 5,000 session recordings, and 1 million feature-flag requests a month, plus allowances for surveys, error tracking, and a data warehouse. Amplitude's free plan allows more events (2 million) and replays (10,000 a month) but bundles fewer products. G2's rating of PostHog at 4.5/5 across a well-populated and consistently corroborated review base (roughly 900-1,050 reviews, depending on check date) matches Amplitude's rating despite PostHog being a smaller company with a shorter track record. Reviewers praise the all-in-one functionality, analytics, session replay, feature flags, and experimentation in one product, eliminating the need to stitch together separate tools for each capability, and the open-source, MIT-licensed self-hosted option is free for teams that want full data ownership.

PostHog: The Downside

The per-product usage-based pricing that makes PostHog inexpensive at moderate volume can get expensive at high event-volume scale. The rate card shows the per-event price falling with volume, but the identified-events add-on, which extends product analytics with person profiles, cross-device tracking, and person-based cohorts, is priced on top. At 50 million events a month, treating every event as identified raises the annual cost from about $18,340 to about $46,700. A team tracking high-frequency events (every click, every scroll, every API call) can see costs climb quickly.

The platform carries a steeper barrier to entry for non-technical users than either competitor, and reviewers are consistent on this point. PostHog is built developer-first. Reviewers describe a steep learning curve and a cluttered UI once a team moves past basic setup, and the onboarding and documentation experience is described as needing improvement relative to Amplitude's more polished, product-manager-oriented interface.

Regional Trustpilot pages show PostHog in the 3.5-4.0/5 range from single-digit review counts (8-9 reviews across different checks), a reasonably positive signal but not a statistically meaningful one at that volume.

Heap: The Upside

Autocapture is Heap's defining capability: Every interface interaction is tracked automatically from the moment the platform is installed, with funnels and cohorts definable retroactively against data that already exists. This eliminates the upfront taxonomy-design work Amplitude requires and the engineering investment PostHog's developer-first setup assumes, which is an advantage for teams without a dedicated analytics engineer. Since its 2023 acquisition by Contentsquare, Heap customers also gain access to the broader Contentsquare ecosystem and its digital experience analytics tooling.

G2 rates Heap at 4.4/5 across a consistently corroborated review base (roughly 664-1,098 reviews, depending on check date), a strong, well-populated rating just behind Amplitude and PostHog's identical 4.5/5. Reviewers praise Heap's implementation speed. Setup is described as quick and intuitive, with the connection between product and website data highlighted as a time-saver during onboarding, in contrast to the engineering investment both competitors require before producing usable data.

Heap: The Downside

Heap publishes no prices for any paid plan. Its pricing page lists four editions: Free (up to 10,000 monthly sessions), Growth, Pro, and Premier. Growth is self-serve, and the page says to install the free snippet to get an estimate. Pro and Premier are labeled custom session pricing, with Contact Us as the only route to a number. Vendr, which tracks actual contracts, reports a median Heap buyer paying $41,220 a year across 191 purchases, with a range of $13,000-$154,798 a year. The page also states that Heap will not drop or throttle data once a plan's monthly session limit is exceeded, but the account must be upgraded before that data can be viewed again.

Session replay is not included in Heap's Free or Growth plans. It is an add-on for Pro and Premier, and the page shows no price for it. PostHog includes 5,000 recordings a month free, and Amplitude includes 10,000 replays a month on its Free and Plus plans. A buyer evaluating Heap for its visual, replay-driven analysis should get the add-on priced in the quote before assuming it is included.

Autocapture's core advantage of requiring no manual instrumentation can become a liability at scale. Reviewers say the volume and lack of structure in automatically captured data can become disorganized faster than a team can make sense of it. Users report comprehensive data capture without the built-in filtering and redundancy management needed to keep the data usable as volume grows. Users also report Heap as being more expensive than Amplitude and PostHog at comparable usage levels because of autocapture's inherently higher data volume. Contract data does not settle the question: Vendr's median Heap buyer pays $41,220 a year against $64,724 for Amplitude, but those buyers do not share a common event volume.

Platform Ratings at a Glance

PlatformG2 RatingG2 ReviewsTrustpilotNote
Amplitude4.5 / 5~2,800-2,9771.5-2.0 / 5 (~46-47 reviews)TrustRadius 8.8/10 (164 reviews). Largest G2 review base of the three.
PostHog4.5 / 5~900-1,0503.5-4.0 / 5 (~8-9 reviews, too small to weight)Matches Amplitude's G2 rating despite a shorter track record.
Heap4.4 / 5~664-1,098No Trustpilot listing located.Paid plans are quote-only.

All three platforms carry strong G2 ratings (4.4-4.5/5) based on a large review population. Amplitude's poor Trustpilot rating, as noted previously, stems from user complaints about contract exit issues.

Pricing (October 2026)

PlatformFree TierPaid TierEnterprise TierPricing Model
Amplitude2 million events a month, no time limit, no card required. Includes 10,000 session replays a month.Plus starts at $0 with the first 2 million events free, scaling to 70 million events. Priced through an on-page bill estimator, card required.Growth and Enterprise are custom quotes with no published price. Vendr median $64,724 a year across 237 deals.Event-based. Replay and experiment allowances are included at set limits, and expanded packages are priced as a percentage of the platform plan.
PostHog1 million events, 5,000 recordings, and 1 million flag requests a month.Pay as you go. Events cost $0.00005 each from 1-2 million, $0.0000343 from 2-15 million, and $0.0000295 from 15-50 million. Identified events add $0.000198, $0.0000697, and $0.000036 per event at those tiers.Platform packages: Boost $250 a month, Scale $750 a month, Enterprise $2,000 a month.Usage-based, metered per product. Replay costs $0.005 per recording from 5,001-15,000, falling with volume. Open-source self-hosting is available under the MIT license. Annual prepaid contracts earn volume discounts of 20% at $25,000-$59,000 in credit up to 40% at $500,000-$999,000, with upfront payment required and no discount for monthly billing.
HeapUp to 10,000 sessions a month.Growth is self-serve with no published price. The page offers an estimate once the free snippet is installed.Pro and Premier are custom session pricing, quote only. Vendr median $41,220 a year across 191 purchases, range $13,000-$154,798.Session-based. Replay is an add-on for Pro and Premier only. Data history is 6 months on Free, 12 months on Growth, and up to 36 months on Pro and Premier.

PostHog's rate card is the only one of the three with calculable per-unit prices. Amplitude publishes a free plan and a bill estimator for Plus, with Growth and Enterprise sold by quote. Heap publishes no paid prices. The PostHog totals in this report apply the page's tiered rates to each month's volume and add the identified-events rate to the standard rate for every event, which is the highest-cost reading of the rate card.

TCO Comparison: 8-Million Monthly Events, One Year

Line ItemAmplitudePostHogHeap
Base platform costPlus is priced in Amplitude's bill estimator, and Growth is a custom quote. Vendr median across all buyers: $64,724.$3,070 for anonymous events to $10,465 if every event is identified.No published price. Vendr median across all buyers: $41,220 (range $13,000-$154,798).
Session replay10,000 replays a month included on Free and Plus, 20,000 on Growth. Expanded packages are priced as a percentage of the platform plan.5,000 recordings a month free. 20,000 recordings a month adds about $810 a year.Add-on for Pro and Premier only. Price quoted by sales.
Feature flags / experimentationUnlimited feature flags on all plans. One active experiment on Free and Plus, two on Growth and Enterprise.Bundled. 1 million flag requests a month free, then $0.0001 per request from 1-2 million.Not listed on Heap's pricing page.
Estimated Year 1 total$64,724 (Vendr median, not volume-specific).About $3,900-$11,300 (events plus 20,000 replays a month).$41,220 (Vendr median, not volume-specific), plus replay if needed.

This scenario models 8 million monthly events, a mid-size product analytics workload. PostHog's cost can be calculated from its rate card. Amplitude's and Heap's cannot, because neither publishes a price at this volume, so their figures are Vendr medians across buyers of every size. The comparison is therefore directional: PostHog's calculated cost is a fraction of either median, but a buyer at this volume should get written quotes from Amplitude and Heap before treating the gap as exact.

Costs the Pricing Table Misses

Complexity Comparison

DimensionAmplitudePostHogHeap
ImplementationModerate to high. Manual event tagging requires engineering time and a deliberately designed taxonomy before the platform produces useful output.Moderate. Reviewers describe a smooth setup experience for the core product, though advanced configuration (self-hosting, complex flag logic) adds meaningful time.Lowest of the three. Autocapture requires no manual instrumentation, and setup is consistently described as quick and intuitive.
Admin dependencyModerate. Ongoing taxonomy maintenance as the product evolves is a continuing responsibility, not a one-time setup cost.Highest of the three for teams using advanced features or self-hosting. A developer-first platform that assumes technical ownership, distinct from Amplitude's more product-manager-oriented design.Moderate. Lower setup burden is offset by the risk of disorganized data at scale, which requires active management to keep autocaptured data usable.
Learning curveSteep for advanced features (Pathfinder, Compass). Basic usage is rated as clean and straightforward.Steepest of the three by reviewer account. A cluttered UI and a barrier for non-technical users, a direct tradeoff for its developer-first design.Gentlest of the three for initial use. The tradeoff is less analytical precision upfront, since retroactive funnel definition depends on autocaptured data being well-organized in the first place.

The pattern tracks the same architectural split described throughout this report. Amplitude's complexity is front-loaded into deliberate taxonomy design, a cost that produces precise, intentional data from day one. PostHog's complexity is concentrated in its developer-first design, lowest for simple use cases, highest for teams pushing into self-hosting or advanced configuration. Heap inverts the usual tradeoff: It is the easiest platform to start using, but the data-organization cost shows up later rather than at setup.

Red Flags

Every finding below is independently documented and material enough to influence a purchasing decision.

Amplitude

  • Amplitude's pricing model has changed, and Growth and Enterprise pricing is quote-only, so costs can escalate once a team outgrows the entry tiers. Get a written quote tied to your projected event volume before budgeting.
  • A small Trustpilot sample describes contract-exit difficulty as continued billing despite the vendor's own acknowledgment that the software wasn't delivering value. Confirm cancellation and downgrade terms in writing before signing, particularly for any multi-year commitment.
  • Replay and experimentation allowances are capped by plan, and larger packages are separately priced add-ons. A buyer might assume the base subscription covers their usage. Confirm which capabilities and volumes a quote includes before comparing its total to a competitor's usage-based price.

Heap

  • Heap publishes no prices for any paid plan, and Pro and Premier are quote-only. Vendr's median buyer pays $41,220 a year, with contracts ranging from $13,000 to $154,798. Get a written quote tied to your session volume before comparing it to either competitor.
  • Session replay is an add-on on Pro and Premier and is absent from Free and Growth. Confirm that the plan you are quoted includes replay, and what it costs, before assuming it is covered.
  • Autocapture's data volume is a reported cost driver, and data above a plan's monthly session limit is not dropped but cannot be viewed until the account is upgraded. Request a session-based cost projection tied to actual site or app traffic, and negotiate overage terms before signing.

The Decision Framework

Choose Amplitude if:

Choose PostHog if:

Choose Heap if:

Key Decision Factors

Cost and complexity point in different directions here. PostHog is the platform whose cost can be calculated from a public rate card and also the one with the steepest barrier for non-technical teams, while Heap is the easiest to start using and the one whose paid cost cannot be seen without a quote. Amplitude sits between them, with a generous free plan, a published entry point, and a custom quote once a team outgrows it.

PostHog's published rates make it the least expensive of the three at 8 million monthly events, about $3,900-$11,300 a year including replay against Vendr medians of $41,220 for Heap and $64,724 for Amplitude. The medians are not tied to a volume, and PostHog's cost rises sharply if every event is identified. Amplitude's premium buys analytical depth and a gentler learning curve for product-manager-led teams, a fair trade for organizations that have the budget and no platform engineers to spare. Heap's session-based quote and replay add-on mean it should not be compared to either competitor until a written quote states what it covers.

The bottom line: